Maryland Refusal of Child Custody and Child Access in Montgomery County, Maryland and Prince George’s County, Maryland
[…] Maryland Refusal of Child Custody and Child Access in Montgomery County, Maryland and Prince George’s County, Maryland
When a custodial parent denies access or visitation to his or her children’s non-custodial parent in violation of a divorce decree or custody order the spouse being denied access may ask the court to order that the non-compliant parent be held in contempt of court.
According to Section 9-105 of the Maryland Code’s Family Law Article if “the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions: (1) order that the [missed] visitation be rescheduled; (2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; and (3) assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has unjustifiably or interfered with visitation rights.”
If a parent continues to deny access to the child another request may be made to have the non-compliant parent held in contempt of court which often results in serious consequences for the custodial parent to ensure compliance.